Privacy Policy

Refinery Lab and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“we” “our” or “us”) is an independent marketing company that offers services and solutions to help companies accelerate their growth (“Services”).

We have prepared this Service Privacy Notice to describe the types of data we collect from you, and explain how, why, and when we collect this data in order to provide our Services to companies (“Customers” or “Advertisers”). This Service Privacy Notice also identifies what rights you have concerning the collection of this data, such as the right to opt-out of interest-based advertising (also commonly referred to as targeted or personalized advertising).

On our website, refinerylab.com, we may collect the following information:

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect personal information directly from you as part of our business activities when we deal with you in person or when you send us correspondence. Typically, the personal information collected includes your name, contact details and job title. We may also collect personal information indirectly from third parties such as our customers or advisers. Personal information is collected and maintained for various purposes including establishing a relationship with our customers, providing our services and receiving payment.

WEBSITE VISITOR INFORMATION

We use a feature of your browser called a “cookie” to assign a “User ID” when you visit our site. Cookies are a small data file transferred to your device that recognize and identify your device and allows your device to ‘remember’ information from the Websites for future use. Cookies alone cannot be used to find out your identity or the identities of any of our users, they identify your computer to our servers or to our third-party analytics and advertising providers (such as Google Analytics and AdRoll) when you visit our site. Your personal information as described in the previous section can only be obtained by Refinery Lab if you actively provide it to us.

We do not use or disclose personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as required by US or Australian authorities, or if you consent. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use or disclose it.

For our website visitors, we do not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us by you or by your site activity in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. In the United States, see the NAI opt-out site and the DAA opt-out site. In Europe, see the EDAA opt-out site. In Australia, you can learn more about this tracking from OAIC, including the use of Your Online Choices to opt out. Your device should also allow you to refuse Cookies if you wish in your device and/or browser settings.